Eberbach, Mark eberbach.com

Text: (727) 213-8828

IBI Eberbach

HIPAA Privacy Policy

Eberbach Plastic Surgery HIPAA privacy policy notice describes. How we may use and disclose medical information about you, and how you can access this information. Please review it carefully.

HIPAA Privacy Policy - Who Will Follow This Notice?

The HIPAA notice describes the practices of Eberbach Plastic Surgery (a division of IBI Healthcare Institute). Additionally, all Eberbach Plastic Surgery workforce members who handle your medical information will follow the practices.

HIPAA Privacy Policy - Our Pledge

Your Protected Health Information

Eberbach Plastic Surgery understands that medical information about you and your health is personal. Committed to protecting your medical information. We maintain our records and conduct our treatment environment to provide the highest level of protection for your medical information. While still providing you with the highest level of medical care. This notice applies to all the records of your medical care that Eberbach Plastic Surgery receives or creates.

Your other medical treatment providers. For instance doctors, hospitals, and home health agencies. They may have different policies or notices regarding the use and disclosure of your medical information. This notice will tell you how Eberbach Plastic Surgery may use and disclose medical information about you.

Your medical information, also referred to as “protected health information” is that information about you. Including demographic information, that may identify you and that relates to your past, present, or future physical or mental health information and related health care services. In this notice, we also describe your rights and certain obligations Eberbach Plastic Surgery has regarding the use and disclosure of your protected health information. We required by name to:

1. Follow the terms of the notice that is currently in effect.

2. Make sure that medical and other information that identifies you (protected health information) kept private.

3. Give you this notice of our legal duties and privacy practices concerning protected health information about you.

HIPAA Privacy Policy | Privacy Regulations Compliance Overview

HIPAA Privacy Policy - Uses and Disclosures

Treatment, Payment, and Healthcare Operations

By becoming a patient at Eberbach Plastic Surgery. You are giving consent for Eberbach Plastic Surgery to use your protected health information for certain activities. Including treatment, payment, and other healthcare operations. Sometimes, you may hear these three activities referred to as “TPO”.

First of all, we may use and disclose protected health information about you so that Eberbach Plastic Surgery and its medical professionals can treat you. For instance, we may use your past medical information to diagnose your present condition. We may provide information regarding your medical condition to another doctor to whom we refer you for additional care.

We may also use and disclose protected health information about you to receive payment for the medical treatment we provide you. Such as submitting protected health information about you to your insurance company to receive payment for services we have provided to you. Furthermore, we may use and disclose protected health information about you for Eberbach Plastic Surgery’s healthcare operations.

In other words, those other tasks that we need to perform to make sure that we are provided the highest quality of medical care. For example, we may use your protected health information to evaluate how we can better meet your needs or we may provide protected health information about you to an auditor who reviews our books so that we can keep our license to provide medical services in Florida.

Other Uses and Disclosures of  Your Protected Health Information

The following uses of your protected health information may made without any additional authorization from you. Not every use or disclosure listed. Ensure that Eberbach Plastic Surgery makes all uses and disclosures permitted under the law. Licensure proceedings by the American Board of Plastic Surgery.

Uses and Disclosures for Appointment Reminders

We may use and disclose your medical information to contact you as a reminder that you have an appointment at the office. If you request that such communications made confidentially. Please contact our office in writing at 14012 US Hwy 19, Hudson, FL 34667. We will accommodate all reasonable requests.

Uses and Disclosures to Others Involved in Your Healthcare

We may disclose to a member of your family, a relative, a close friend, or any other person you identify, your protected health information that directly relates to that person’s involvement in your medical care. If you are unable to agree or object to this disclosure, we may disclose such information as necessary if we determine that it is in your best interests based on our professional judgment.

We may also use or disclose protected health information to notify or assist in notifying a family member, personal representative, or any other person who is responsible for the care of your location, general condition, or death. Finally, we may use or disclose your protected health information to an authorized public or private entity to assist in disaster relief efforts and to coordinate uses and disclosures to family or other individuals involved in your health care.

Uses and Disclosures in Emergencies

We may use or disclose your protected health information in an emergency treatment situation. If this happens, your physician will attempt to obtain your acknowledgment of this Notice as soon as reasonably practicable after the delivery of treatment.

Uses and Disclosures for Health-Related Benefits or Services

From time to time, Eberbach Plastic Surgery may use and disclose protected health information to tell you about certain health-related benefits or services that may be of interest to you.

Uses and Disclosures Required by Law

We will use or disclose protected health information about you when required to do so by federal, state, or local law. The use or disclosure will made in compliance with the law and limited to the relevant requirements of the law. You will be notified, if the law requires us to do so, of any such uses or disclosures. We must make disclosures to you and when required by the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services to investigate or determine our compliance with the law.

Uses and Disclosures Related to Communicable Diseases

We may disclose your protected health information. Only if authorized by law, to a person. Particularly, may exposed to a communicable disease or may otherwise be at risk of contracting or spreading the disease or condition.

Uses and Disclosures for Health Oversight Activities

We may disclose protected health information to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law. These activities include, for example, audits, investigations, and inspections. These activities are necessary for the government to monitor the health care system, the delivery of health care, government benefit programs, other government regulatory programs, and civil rights laws.

Uses and Disclosures of Abuse or Neglect

We may disclose your protected health information to a public health authority authorized by law to receive reports of child abuse or neglect. In addition, we may disclose your protected health information if we believe that you have been a victim of abuse, neglect, or domestic violence to a governmental entity or agency authorized to receive such information. In such cases, the disclosure will only made by Statename law.

Uses Disclosures to the Food and Drug Administration

We may disclose your protected health information to a person or company required by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA) to report adverse events, product defects or other problems, biological product deviations, track products; to enable product recalls; to make repairs or replacements; or to conduct post-market surveillance, as required.

Uses and Disclosures for Lawsuits and Disputes

If you involved in a lawsuit or a dispute. We may disclose protected health information about you in response to a court order or administrative order. Additionally, disclose protected health information about you in response to a subpoena, discovery request, or other lawful process by someone else involved in the dispute. But only if efforts made to tell you about the request or to obtain an order protecting the information requested.

Uses and Disclosures to Law Enforcement

We may release protected health information if asked to do so by a law enforcement official, in response to a court order, subpoena, warrant, summons, or similar process. Nonetheless, including individuals – Armed Forces personnel, national security, and intelligence agencies. As well as disclosures to authorized federal officials for the protection of the President of the United States or other authorized persons or foreign heads of state.

Uses and Disclosures to Coroners, Funeral Directors, and Organ Donation

We may disclose protected health information about you to a coroner or medical examiner for identification purposes, determining the cause of death, or for the coroner or medical examiner to perform other duties required by law. We may also disclose protected health information about you. To a funeral director to permit the funeral director to carry out legal duties and may do so if death reasonably anticipated. Your protected health information may also disclosed for certain organ donations to which you may have agreed.

Uses and Disclosures for Research

We may disclose your protected health information to researchers when their research has approved. Protocols have established to ensure the privacy of your information. We may also disclose a limited set of your information, as allowed under the law, for research purposes.

Uses and Disclosures Related to Criminal Activity

We may disclose your protected health information, consistent with federal and State laws. If we believe that the use or disclosure is necessary. To prevent or lessen a serious or imminent threat to the health or safety of a person or the public. Or if law enforcement authorities must identify or apprehend an individual.

Uses and Disclosures for Workers' Compensation

We may release protected health information about you for Workers’ Compensation or similar programs. These programs provide benefits for work-related injuries or illnesses.

HIPAA Privacy Policy - Your Rights

Right to Inspect and Copy

You have the right to inspect and copy. Protected health information that may used to make decisions about your medical care. Usually, this right includes both medical and billing records. You must submit your request in writing. If you request a copy of the information.

We may charge a fee for the costs of copying, mailing, or other supplies associated with your request. Your request to inspect and copy your information may only denied in very limited circumstances. You have a right to request that any such denial must reviewed.

Right to Request Restrictions

You have the right to request. We restrict the use and disclosure of your protected health information for treatment, payment, and healthcare operations. Don’t obligate to agree to your request. If we do agree, we will comply with your request. Unless the information needed to provide you with emergency treatment. To request restrictions, you must make your request in writing to 14012 US Hwy 19, Hudson, FL 34667. In your request, you must tell us:

1. To whom do you want the limits to apply?
2. What information do you want to limit?
3. Whether you want to limit our use, disclosure, or both.

Right to Confidential Communications

You also have the right to request to receive private health information communications. Such as appointment confirmations by alternative means or at alternative locations. Then you can ask that we only contact you at work or by mail. To request confidential communications, you must make your request in writing to 14012 US Hwy 19, Hudson, FL 34667. We will not ask you the reason for your request. We will accommodate all reasonable requests. Your request must specify how or where you wish to contact.

Right to Amend

If you feel that the protected health information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete. Subsequently, you have the right to request that your protected health information amended. Only the healthcare entity (e.g., doctor, hospital, clinic, etc.) that created your protected health information is responsible for amending it. For more information regarding the procedures for submitting such a request, contact 14012 US Hwy 19, Hudson, FL 34667.

Right to an Accounting of Disclosures

You have a right to an accounting of disclosures of your protected health information. Especially, for purposes other than treatment, payment, or health care operations by Eberbach Plastic Surgery. Including any of the people or companies who perform treatment, payment, or healthcare operations on our behalf. However, to request this list of disclosures we made of protected health information about you. You must submit a request in writing to 14012 US Hwy 19, Hudson, FL 34667.

Equally important, your request must state a period that may not be longer than six (6) years. Before the date of your request and may not include dates before April 18, 2024. Your request should indicate the form in which you want the list (for example, on paper or electronically). You will charged for photocopying.

Right to a Paper Copy of This Notice

You have the right to a paper copy of this Notice. And may ask us to give you a copy of this notice at any time. You may obtain a copy of this Notice at our website. To obtain a paper copy of this Notice, contact us. Moreover, to learn more about these procedures, or to make any of these requests. You should contact our Office Manager at (727) 868-4490.

HIPAA Privacy Policy - Changes to This Notice

Eberbach Plastic Surgery reserves the right to change this notice. Consequently, we reserve the right to make the revised or changed Notice effective for protected health information. In particular, we already have about you. As well as any information we create or receive in the future. We will post a copy of the current Notice on the Eberbach Plastic Surgery website. The Notice will contain, in the top right-hand corner, the effective date.

Complaints

If you believe your privacy rights violated and/or that Eberbach Plastic Surgery has not followed this policy. Conversely, you may file a complaint. With the Office Manager or with the Secretary of the Department of Health and Human Services. To file a complaint contact Office Manager, 14012 US Hwy 19, Hudson, FL 34667. All complaints must submit in writing. You will not penalized for filing a complaint.

Other Uses of Protected Health Information

This notice does not cover other uses and disclosures of your protected health information. Although, you will make the laws that apply only with your written permission “authorization”. If you provide us permission to use or disclose protected health information about you. You may revoke that permission, in writing, at any time.

However, if you revoke your permission. We will no longer use or disclose protected health information about you for the reasons covered by your authorization. Besides this, you understand that we are unable to take back any disclosures we have already made with your permission. Similarly, we must retain our records of medical treatment or other services that we have provided to you.

HIPAA Privacy Policy - Questions

If you have any questions regarding this notice, please contact the Office Manager at Eberbach Plastic Surgery.

Updated April 23, 2024

Book Now